“It is further declared to be in the
[…] We must conclude that the favored nations clause was not against public policy. This issue was considered by this court in Kerr-McGee Corp. v. Northern Utilities, Inc., 673 F.2d 323 (10th Cir.1982), arising in Wyoming, and the clause found to be valid. We apply the analysis there made. There is nothing different in the Colorado setting to lead to a different result.
The Colorado legislature has enacted as part of its Oil and Gas Conservation Act a provision which in substance conforms its pricing policy with that of the Natural Gas Policy Act. Colo.Rev.Stat. § 34-60-102(2) (1984). Thus:
“It is further declared to be in the public interest to assure that producers and consumers of natural gas are afforded the protection and benefits of those laws and regulations of the United States which affect the price and allocation of natural gas and crude oil, including the federal ‘Natural Gas Policy Act of 1978’....”
The NGPA permits the continuance of price escalation clauses in intrastate gas contracts.