OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . Earlier policies had been issued on the barges by Adams and Porter, Inc. as broker, and certain underwriters, for the period of November 18, 1976, through May 31, 1978.
. With respect to the misrepresentation point, we have considered the Underwriter’s argument that East Coast owed them a duty of uberrimae fidae, but we find it unpersuasive. Although we agree that in the maritime context a boat owner must meet its duty of uberrimae fidae, we conclude that East Coast’s behavior is consistent with the notion of “utmost good faith."
. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12:3-8 (West 1979) authorizes DEP to commence a civil action "against persons and corporations trespassing upon or occupying the lands of the State under water.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12:4-5 (West 1979) authorizes the board of chosen freeholders of the county to declare a boat, barge, or scow stranded or sunk in its navigable waters a nuisance and to order removal within 30 days.