In re Wheat Rail Freight Rate Antitrust Litigation
[…] Second, the court held that, even to the extent that shippers had participated, the ICC was not empowered to define antitrust injury and, therefore, a different issue was before the district court than had been before the ICC. The parties, however, do not challenge these decisions of the district court with the exception of Pillsbury, who challenges the court’s holding with regard to the election of remedies. Because of our holding on implied immunity, it is not necessary to discuss this portion of the district court's order.

. The Interstate Commerce Act, 49 U.S.C. § 10706(a)(2)(A) provides:

A rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission ... that is a party to an agreement of at least 2 rail carriers or an agreement with a class of carriers ... that relates to rates, ... classifications, divisions, or rules related to them, or procedures for joint consideration, initiation, publication, or establishment of them, shall apply to the Commission for approval of that agreement____ If the Commission approves that agreement, it may be made and carried out under its terms and under the conditions required by the Commission, and the Sherman Act (15 U.S.C. 1, et seq.) [and] the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. 12, et seq.) ... do not apply to parties and other persons with respect to making or carrying out the agreement.