Lloyds of London v. Kelly
[…] They contend that the immediacy of the filing of the declaratory judgment action is to be measured from the time when Lloyd’s requested an extension of time to file its answer in the state court wrongful death action while Lloyd’s maintains that the important commencement point is the time it actually filed its answer. If the appellants’ position is adopted, two months elapsed; if Lloyd’s contention is correct, only two weeks intervened. Finally, the appellants contend that the exclusionary provision is void and unenforceable because it does not comply with O.C.G.A. § 2-7-103(a). They allege that § 2-7-103(a) requires the issuance of an insurance policy to a party seeking a pesticide contractor’s license which protects “persons who may suffer legal damages as a result of the operation of the applicant.” The appellants insist that this statutory requirement prevails over the exclusionary provision, thereby estopping Lloyd’s from denying coverage. Lloyd’s interprets the statute as simply setting forth the requirements for obtaining a pesticide contractor’s license.