Adler v. Education Department of New York
[…] See 20 U.S.C. § 1414(a)(5); N.Y.Educ.Law § 4402(l)(b)(2). The annual recommendation of the COH contained in each IEP is subject to the due process procedures prescribed by both state, N.Y.Educ.Law § 4404, and federal, 20 U.S.C. § 1415, statutes. Were a three-year statute of limitations to apply, a child incorrectly classified or placed could stay in an inappropriate program for up to three years after a final administrative determination before a federal action to review that determination need be commenced. Both the federal statute, 20 U.S.C. § 1415(e)(3), and the state statute, N.Y. Educ.Law § 4404(4), provide that during the pendency of any proceedings appealing the Commissioner’s ruling the child shall remain in the “then current educational placement of such child, or, if applying for initial admission to a public school, shall ... be placed in the public school program until all such proceedings have been completed,” barring agreement by the parties to other placement. This “status quo” provision hardly contemplates a period of three years plus pendency of the proceedings. After all, it is a child’s education we are talking about.