set forth in Gonzales v. State, 111 N.M. 363, 805 P.2d 630 (1991); and (2) whether the
[…] Id. ¶ 19 (“The purpose provision of the
[Children’s] Code and its vague references to enforcement are not sufficiently clear to
support a conclusion that the [Children’s] Code contemplated the remedy of dismissal.”).
This argument applies with equal force to Section 32A-2-2. In ordering dismissal, the court
below made some observations about the purposes of the Children’s Code. To the extent
that the district court based its dismissal on the Children’s Code, it was in error.
{21} The Children’s Code starts from the premise that juveniles have the same rights as
adults. See § 32A-2-14(A) (“A child . . . is entitled to the same basic rights as an adult,
except as otherwise provided in the Children’s Code.”); see also § 32A-1-16. The plain
language of the statute contemplates that additional rights will be enacted into the Children’s
Code. Furthermore, this Court has recognized that “[i]n some instances, [a juvenile’s rights
under the Children’s Code] may be broader than the rights of an adult.”