I attest to the accuracy and
[…] 1 of the New Mexico Constitution. State ex rel. Sandel v. N.M. Pub. Util. Comm’n, 1999-
NMSC-019, ¶¶ 11, 30, 127 N.M. 272, 980 P.2d 55 (holding that the Public Utility
Commission’s deregulation of part of the electric power industry was inconsistent with its
statutory authority and thus intruded on the province of the Legislature in violation of Article
III, Section 1 of the New Mexico Constitution). Accordingly, we look to the enabling
statutes to determine the scope of authority the Legislature granted the State Engineer.
{8} NMSA 1978, Section 72-2-1 (1982) is the principal enabling provision that
establishes the office of the State Engineer and specifies that the State Engineer “has general
supervision of waters of the state and of the measurement, appropriation, distribution thereof
and such other duties as required.” NMSA 1978, Section 72-2-9 (1907) further specifies that
the State Engineer may supervise “the apportionment of water in this state according to the
licenses issued by him and his predecessors and the adjudications of the courts.” NMSA