*945OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The property damage claimants' suit against the owners and operators of the destroyed CORINTHOS has also been severed. Because this court is intimately familiar with the facts and the procedural posture of this matter we will recite only those aspects salient to the issues at hand. The events leading up to the collision itself are not in dispute and are detailed in Complaint of Bankers Trust Co., 651 F.2d 160, 164-166 (3d Cir.1981).
. Section 183(a), which applies to cases of personal injury and death as well as to cases of loss of or injury to property, provides in relevant part:
The liability of the owner of any vessel ... for any ... loss, or destruction by any person of any property, goods, or merchandise shipped or put on board of such vessel, or for any loss, damage, or injury by collision, or for any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of such owner or owners shall not, ... exceed the amount or value of the interest of such owner in such vessel, and her freight then pending.
46 U.S.C. § 183(a).
Keystone no longer pursues exoneration but seeks only limitation of liability.
. The district court docket entries reflect no further proceedings conducted in the limitation segment of this litigation. App. at 2a-99a.