In April 1981 the Departme
[…] Executive Order 12107 (Dec. 28, 1978), 3 C.F.R. 264 (1979).11 This Order took effect *416twelve days before the new PLMRA, and was signed by President Carter to implement Reorganization Plan No. 2 of 1978, 3 C.F.R. 323 (1979), whereby the FLRA was established and the way was paved for transition to the new statute. 3 C.F.R. at 264 (1979). Congress had specified in 5 U.S.C. § 7135 that procedures under Executive Order 11491, as amended, would remain in force “until revised or revoked by the President, or unless superseded by specific provisions of this chapter ...” Thus the Executive branch, in light of the new legislation, abolished the old procedure, now suggested by appellees as controlling, to make way for the process established by 5 U.S.C. § 7117.
IV.