I. FACTS
[…] . In Adams, the Commission implied that section 1926.105(a) could not complement the standards of subpart R because it "cannot be described as a general standard designed to fill interstices left by promulgation of specific standards," being itself “a specific standard addressing fall hazards.” Adams, 1984 O.S.H.D. (CCH) at 34, 646 n. 4. The Commission thus seemed to believe that the rules of construction expressed in 29 C.F.R. § 1910.5(c)(1) and (2) apply only to “general standards,” whatever that rather loose term means. But section 1910.5(c)(2), at least, contains no such limitation. That section provides that “any standard shall apply according to its terms to any employment and place of employment in any industry____” (Emphasis supplied.) It is not contested that section 1926.-105(a) by its terms applies to the hazards of an exterior, fall.
. This section provides,