I. FACTS
[…] We accordingly grant the petition for review and reverse the decision of the Commission.
So ordered.
. A serious violation is defined as one where there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result from a condition which exists, or from one or more practices, means, methods, operations, or processes which have been adopted or are in use, in [the] place of employment unless the employer did not, and could not with the exercise of reasonable diligence, know of the presence of the violation.
29 U.S.C. § 666(k).
. 29 C.F.R. § 1926.105(a) provides:
Safety nets.
(a) Safety nets shall be provided when workplaces are more than 25 feet above the ground or water surface, or other surfaces where the use of ladders, scaffolds, catch platforms, temporary floors, safety lines, or safety belts is impractical.
. 29 C.F.R. § 1926.750(b)(l)(ii) provides,
(ii) On buildings or structures not adaptable to temporary floors, and where scaffolds are not used, safety nets shall be installed and maintained whenever the potential fall distance exceeds two stories or 25 feet. The nets shall be hung with sufficient clearance to prevent contacts with the surface of structures below.
. This section provides,
(b) Temporary flooring — skeleton steel construction in tiered buildings. (1) (i) The derrick or erection floor shall be solidly planked or decked over its entire surface except for access openings. Planking or decking of equivalent strength, shall be of proper thickness to carry the working load. Planking shall be not less than 2 inches thick full size undressed, and shall be laid tight and secured to prevent movement.
(ii) On buildings or structures not adaptable to temporary floors, and where scaffolds are not used, safety nets shall be installed and maintained whenever the potential fall distance exceeds two stories or 25 feet. The nets shall be hung with sufficient clearance to prevent contacts with the surface of structures below.
(iii) Floor periphery — safety railing.