I. FACTS
[…] If a particular standard is specifically applicable to a condition, practice, means, method, operation or process, it shall prevail over any different general standard which might otherwise be applicable to the same condition, practice, means, method, operation or process____
29 C.F.R. § 1910.5(c)(1), and,
On the other hand, any standard shall apply according to its terms to any employment and place of employment in any industry, even though particular standards are also prescribed for that industry, ... to the extent that none of such particular standards applies____
29 C.F.R. § 1910.5(c)(2).
The Secretary contends that no particular standard in subpart R is “specifically applicable” to exterior falls from perimeter beams,6 and that, therefore, the more general standard of section 1926.105(a) mandating safety nets “when workplaces are more than 25 feet above the ground or water surface, or other surfaces” comes into play pursuant to the quoted language of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.105(c)(2).7
We think the Secretary’s application of the principles set out in 29 C.F.R. § 1910.-5(c)(1) and (2) to the regulations in question is persuasive.