State v. American Federation of State
[…] See Casias, 1999-NMCA-046, ¶ 8. But that “standard of review depends on the nature of the review undertaken by the district court[,]” Clayton, 120 N.M. at 453, 902 P.2d at 1056, which here reviewed the arbitral awards only as directed by the UAA. See § 44-7A-3(a) (“The [UAA] governs an agreement to arbitrate made on or after [July 1, 2001].”); see also § 10-7E-17(F) (“[D]isputes pertaining to employment terms and conditions and related personnel matters[,] . . . shall constitute an arbitration award . . . [and] be subject to judicial review pursuant to the standard set forth in the [UAA].”). Our New Mexico Supreme Court, however, has plainly required that a broader, administrative standard of review be applied when the parties have been compelled to arbitrate by statute.