State v. American Federation of State
[…] Applying Harrell, I would declare the clause within PEBA’s Section 10-7E-17(F) that limits “judicial review pursuant to the standard set forth in the Uniform Arbitration Act” to be unconstitutional. {49} Importantly, the applicability of our New Mexico Supreme Court’s analysis goes beyond the simple determination of whether submission to an arbitrator’s authority is a product of force or choice.