State v. American Federation of State
[…] Because the district court did not employ the appropriate standard of review to these arbitral awards, I would remand for it to do so. PEBA Limits Arbitrator Power {51} Further undermining the exclusive application of UAA-derived review to the question of law at issue is PEBA itself, which expressly limits arbitrator authority to matters of contractual interpretation within the four corners of a given collective bargaining agreement. Section 10-7E-17(F) (limiting grievance arbitration to “the settlement of disputes pertaining to employment terms and conditions and related personnel matters.” (emphasis added)); cf.