State v. American Federation of State
[…] Rather, for us to determine that we should apply something other than the UAA standard governing the judicial review of arbitration awards, we would first necessarily have to strike down Section 10-7E-17(F), which requires that any arbitration award “shall be subject to judicial review pursuant to the standard set forth in the [UAA].” Id. The only way to strike down that statute is to determine it to be unconstitutional, just as the Supreme Court in Harrell found a provision in the State Personnel Act to be unconstitutional in order to adopt a different standard of review.