I attest to the accuracy and
[…] prevent the apprehension, prosecution[,] or conviction of any person or to throw suspicion
of the commission of a crime upon another.” Section 30-22-5(A).
{7} Part B lays out the sentencing scheme for a defendant convicted of tampering with
evidence. The sentencing section is tiered, allowing for different felony and misdemeanor
levels depending on whether “the highest crime for which tampering with evidence is
committed” is a capital, first, second, third, or fourth degree felony; a misdemeanor or a
2
petty misdemeanor; or an “indeterminable” crime. Section 30-22-5(B). Of particular
relevance here, “if the highest crime for which tampering with evidence is committed is a
capital, first, or second degree felony, the person committing tampering with evidence is
guilty of a third degree felony[.]” Section 30-22-5(B)(1). “[I]f the highest crime for which
tampering with evidence is committed is indeterminate, the person committing tampering
with evidence is guilty of a fourth degree felony[.]” Section 30-22-5(B)(4).
{8} As an initial matter, we agree with the State that the district court was incorrect when
it concluded that it could not convict Defendant of tampering with evidence of a crime for
which he had been acquitted. It is clear from the plain language of the statute that a