Jameson v. Bethlehem Steel Corp. Pension Plan
[…] Because plaintiff requested and was denied benefits in 1980, there is no doubt that his claims come within the scope of ERI-SA’s jurisdictional provision. He is a beneficiary under an ERISA pension plan and seeks restoration of pension credits as well as injunctive relief requiring payment of future benefits. Consequently, while plaintiff could have brought his suit in a competent state court, the federal courts also have jurisdiction to hear his claims.

The complicating feature of the case is the § 514’s prohibition on retroactive application of the substantive provisions of ERI-SA. 29 U.S.C. § 1144. Subsection (a) states that provisions of the Act “shall supersede any and all state laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any [specified] employee benefit plan____ This section shall take effect on January 1, 1975.” Subsection (b) provides “This section shall not apply with respect to any cause of action which arose, or any act or omission which occurred before January 1, 1975.”