Auerbach v. Rettaliata
[…] Palla, supra, 31 N.Y.2d at 48, 334 N.Y.S.2d at 868, 286 N.E.2d at 252-53. And nothing on the face of section 5-104(2) creates a presumption against student residency, for, as the Court of Appeals noted in Palla, the criteria set forth in this subsection “are applicable to all prospective registrants, student and non-student alike.” Id. at 50, 334 N.Y.S.2d at 869, 286 N.E.2d at 254.2

If the provisions of New York law challenged in this appeal are facially unconstitutional, the defect must arise from the classification effected by section 5-104(1). That subsection provides that “no person shall be deemed to have gained or lost a residence by reason of his presence or absence ... while a student____” N.Y. Elec.Law § 5-104(1). Appellees read this language as establishing a different substantive standard for students than for non-students when both groups seek to establish residency for purposes of voting. But the New York Court of Appeals has not so construed the statute.