Sanchez v. Best Western Rio Grande
[…] [DS 6; MIO 4; RP Vol. II/217, 231]

 6 Worker maintains that Employer should have been required to pay for the IME

 7 because an authorized healthcare provider referred her to Dr. Patton. [DS 6; MIO 4]

 8 As we explained in our notice, however, the determinative inquiry for whether the

 9 Employer should have been required to pay for the IME, however, is not whether an

10 authorized healthcare provider referred Worker to Dr. Patton for the second IME, but

11 instead whether such IME was agreed to or otherwise authorized by the WCJ. See

12 NMSA 1978, § 52-1-51(A) (2005) (“In the event of a dispute between the parties . .

13 . if the parties cannot agree upon the use of a specific independent medical examiner,

14 either party may petition a workers' compensation judge for permission to have the

15 worker undergo an independent medical examination.”) (Emphasis added.) Because

16 the second IME was not agreed to by the parties, nor authorized by the Workers’

17 Compensation Administration [RP Vol. II/217], we affirm the WCJ’s ruling that

18 Employer did not have to pay for the second IME.