I attest to the accuracy and
[…] State v. Ortiz, 78 N.M. 507, 510, 433
P.2d 92, 95 (Ct. App. 1967). This may necessitate “the rejection of words and the
substitution of others.” Montoya v. McManus, 68 N.M. 381, 389, 362 P.2d 771, 776 (1961).
We may consider “the structure, context, history[,] and background of the statute, as well as
the likely policy implications of various constructions.” State v. Burke, 2007-NMCA-093,
¶ 7, 142 N.M. 218, 164 P.3d 99, rev’d on other grounds by 2008-NMSC-052, 144 N.M. 772,
192 P.3d 767.
1. Plain Meaning
{13} Neither party argues that there is ambiguity in Section 41-5-3(A). As previously
mentioned, Section 41-5-3(A) defines “health care provider” as “a person, corporation,
organization, facility[,] or institution licensed or certified by this state to provide health care
or professional services as a doctor of medicine, hospital, outpatient health care facility,
doctor of osteopathy, chiropractor, podiatrist, nurse anesthetist[,] or physician’s assistant[.]”
Plaintiffs emphasize the terms “licensed or certified” and the term “as” and claim that the
plain meaning of Section 41-5-3(A) encompasses two distinct and discrete groups: persons