9 v. NO. 30,638
[…] Anaya,
6
1 2008-NMCA-020, ¶ 15. However, “[i]t cannot be objectively reasonable to stop a
2 vehicle when there are no facts to support the inference that a law has been violated.”
3 Id. ¶ 20. Thus, “it is not fatal in terms of reasonable suspicion if an officer makes a
4 mistake of law when he conducts a traffic stop,” but the totality of the circumstances
5 must indicate that there were other specific and articulable facts upon which the
6 officer could determine there was reasonable suspicion for the stop. Hubble, 2009-
7 NMSC-014, ¶ 28.
8 The City relied on Section 66-7-317 as the basis for the traffic stop in this case.
9 Section 66-7-317(A) only requires a person to drive “as nearly as practicable entirely
10 within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first
11 ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.” The district court found
12 that although Defendant’s tires touched the lane line, no traffic violation occurred
13 because of the limiting qualifiers of “practicable” and “can do so with safety” that are
14 set forth in this particular statute. We must now conduct de novo review of this