Kelton Gage, Attorney for the Board on Judicial Standards /s/ Clement H. Snyder, Jr.
The Honorable Clement H. Snyder, Jr. Respondent
/s/ Jack S. Nordby
Jack S. Nordby
Attorney for Respondent
"! The Legislature established the Board on Judicial Standards pursuant to authority contained in Minn. Const, art. VI, § 9 which states:
‘"The Legislature may also provide for the retirement, removal or other discipline of any judge who is disabled, incompetent or guilty of conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice.’ Such Board is created by Minn.Stat. § 490.15 (1982):
"Subdivision 1. The board on judicial standards is established and consists of one judge of the district court, one judge of a municipal court, one judge of county court, two lawyers who have practiced law in the state for ten years and four citizens who are not judges, retired judges or lawyers. The executive secretary is appointed by the governor. Commencing July 1, 1980, the board shall appoint the executive secretary. All members shall be appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the senate. No member shall serve more than two full four-year terms or their equivalent. Membership terminates if a member ceases to hold the position that qualified him for appointment.”
IV
This action originally was filed by Mrs. Snyder against the Board on Judicial Standards and against Mr. George Kurvers, individually and as executive secretary of the Board.