Myers v. United States
[…] There was nothing inappropriate in SATI’s selection of medical expenses as a means to quantify such loss, rather than paying some arbitrary sum.

We also concur in the district court’s denial of attorney’s fees claimed by Myers under South Carolina law. It is unnecessary to decide whether SAMBA’s refusal to pay was “without reasonable cause or in bad faith,” as required by the state statute in issue, S.C.Code Ann. § 38-9-320(1) (1985), for we conclude that state law is preempted where a federal employees’ insurance policy and the regulations pertaining thereto are concerned. 5 U.S.C. § 8902(m)(l) (1982) provides:

The provisions of any contract under this chapter which relate to the nature or extent of coverage or benefits (including payments with respect to benefits) shall supersede and preempt any state or local law, or any regulation issued thereunder, which relates to health insurance or plans to the extent that such law or regulation is inconsistent with such contractual provisions.