Myers v. United States
[…] The district court determined that the SAMBA and SATI plans “plainly provide coverage for two different types of loss,” and ruled that Myers was entitled to recover $3,856.89 under the SAMBA policy for the remainder of his medical expenses.

We agree. While the SAMBA and SATI plans are both group policies, the SATI plan is not health insurance, but an accident indemnification plan covering non-medical losses, and so falls outside the double coverage provision. A health benefits plan, as defined by 5 U.S.C. § 8901(6), is a group insurance policy provided “for the purpose of providing, paying for, or reimbursing expenses for health services.” It is obvious from the face of the SATI policy that expenses for health services are not being reimbursed, but only non-medical expenses and pain and suffering, as expressly stated. Medical expenses and reimbursement for non-medical pain and suffering cannot be equated.