Strobl v. New York Mercantile Exchange
[…] Section 5(d), 7 U.S.C. § 7(d), makes it a condition of contract market designation for an exchange to provide for the prevention of those abuses. Section 8a(9), 7 U.S.C. § 12a(9), authorizes the Commission to declare an emergency and order appropriate steps if there are “threatened or actual manipulations or corners.” Section 9(b), 7 U.S.C. § 13(b), makes it a felony to commit the offenses of price manipulation or cornering. The Commission is also empowered to take steps to reduce the risk that these offenses will be committed. See 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1 (CFTC may seek an injunction against person who is “restraining trading”); § 12a(7) (CFTC may “alter or supplement the rules of a contract market” to protect “persons producing, handling, processing, or consuming any commodity traded for future delivery ..., or the product or byproduct thereof, or for the protection of traders or to insure fair dealing in commodities traded for future delivery”); and § 7a(10) (CFTC may direct that revi*28sions be made in futures contracts with respect to delivery locations and price differentials “as will tend to prevent or diminish price manipulation, market congestion, or the abnormal movement of such commodity in interstate commerce”).