Strobl v. New York Mercantile Exchange
[…] The Commission is also empowered to take steps to reduce the risk that these offenses will be committed. See 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1 (CFTC may seek an injunction against person who is “restraining trading”); § 12a(7) (CFTC may “alter or supplement the rules of a contract market” to protect “persons producing, handling, processing, or consuming any commodity traded for future delivery ..., or the product or byproduct thereof, or for the protection of traders or to insure fair dealing in commodities traded for future delivery”); and § 7a(10) (CFTC may direct that revi*28sions be made in futures contracts with respect to delivery locations and price differentials “as will tend to prevent or diminish price manipulation, market congestion, or the abnormal movement of such commodity in interstate commerce”). In fact, the Commodity Exchange Act is “bristling with anti-manipulation provisions.” See I M. Johnson, Commodities Regulation § 1.86, at 193 (1982). As price manipulation also violates antitrust laws, none of these provisions conflicts with the purposes and standards of the antitrust laws.