I attest to the accuracy and
[…] mandate to limit increases relates to valuation of residential property.
{31} Section 7-36-21.2 is the Legislature’s apparent attempt to come within the
constitutional mandates of Article VIII, Sections 1(A) and 1(B). In that apparent attempt to
come within the constitutional mandates, the Legislature created not only the 3% “manner”
of annual valuation increase in Section 7-36-21.2(A), but at the same time created in Section
7-36-21.2(B) what appears to call for a re-valuation of the property purchased at the point
of ownership change. That is how the valuation authorities have construed Section 7-36-
21.2(B). Under Section 7-36-21.2(B), the valuation of the new purchaser’s property must
be the “current and correct value as determined pursuant to the general valuation provisions
of the Property Tax Code.”
{32} Section 7-36-15(B) of the Property Tax Code sets out the methods of valuation for
property taxation purposes for residential and other property not covered under other specific
statutory provisions. Market value is to be “determined by application of the sales of