I attest to the accuracy and
[…] constitutionally permissible classifications of owner-occupancy, age, or
income.
{4} Because this question is one of broad and substantial public interest and likely to
recur, we conclude that the district court properly certified the question to us, and we accept
the certification. See Jicarilla Apache Nation v. Rio Arriba Cnty. Assessor,
2004-NMCA-055, ¶ 13, 135 N.M. 630, 92 P.3d 642, rev’d on other grounds by Jicarilla
Apache Nation v. Rodarte, 2004-NMSC-035, 136 N.M. 630, 103 P.3d 554.
II. DISCUSSION
{5} Enacted in 2000 and amended in 2001 and 2003, Section 7-36-21.2 is at issue in this
case and provides in pertinent part:
A. Residential property shall be valued at its current and correct
value in accordance with the provisions of the Property Tax Code . . . ;
provided that for the 2001 and subsequent tax years, the value of a property
in any tax year shall not exceed the higher of one hundred three percent of
the value in the tax year prior to the tax year in which the property is being
valued or one hundred six and one-tenth percent of the value in the tax year
two years prior to the tax year in which the property is being valued. This
limitation on increases in value does not apply to:
....
(3) valuation of a residential property in any tax year in
3
which:
(a) a change of ownership of the property occurred
in the year immediately prior to the tax year for which the value of the
property for property taxation purposes is being determined[.]
....
B. If a change of ownership of residential property occurred in
the year immediately prior to the tax year for which the value of the property
for property taxation purposes is being determined, the value of the property
shall be its current and correct value as determined pursuant to the general
valuation provisions of the Property Tax Code.
....
E. As used in this section, “change of ownership” means a
transfer to a transferee by a transferor of all or any part of the transferor’s
legal or equitable ownership interest in residential property except for a
transfer[.]
{6} The limitation on property value accorded by Section 7-36-21.2(A) is an exception