I attest to the accuracy and
[…] . . language which is not there, particularly if it makes sense as written.” Johnson v. N.M.
Oil Conservation Comm’n, 1999-NMSC-021, ¶ 27, 127 N.M. 120, 978 P.2d 327 (internal
quotation marks and citations omitted). “We ascertain the intent of the [L]egislature by
reading all the provisions of a statute together, along with other statutes in pari materia.”
N.M. Mining Ass’n v. N.M. Water Quality Control Comm’n, 2007-NMCA-010, ¶ 12, 141
N.M. 41, 150 P.3d 991.
{10} We begin by examining the relevant portions of the Act. The hearing officer found
that Town & Country violated Section 60-7B-1(A) and, based on Section 60-6C-1, fined
Town & Country and suspended its liquor license. Section 60-7B-1(A) provides that “[i]t
is a violation of the [Act] for a person, including a person licensed pursuant to the provisions
of the [Act], or an employee, agent or lessee of that person, if he knows or has reason to
know that he is violating the provisions of this section, to . . . sell, serve or give alcoholic
beverages to a minor or permit a minor to consume alcoholic beverages on the licensed
premises[.]” Section 60-6C-1(A) allows the Department to impose a civil, administrative
penalty to licensees for violations of Section 60-7B-1(A). In relevant part, Section 60-6C-
1(A), states that:
[t]he director may suspend or revoke the license or permit or fine the
licensee in an amount not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both,
when he finds that any licensee has:
4
(1) violated any provision of the [Act] or any regulation or order
promulgated pursuant to that [A]ct[.]
The Act, Section 60-7B-1(F), further provides that “[i]n addition to the penalties provided
in Section 60-6C-1 . . . , a violation of the provisions of [Section 60-7B-1(A)] of this section
is a fourth degree felony[.]” The district court concluded that, because a violation of Section
60-7B-1(A) “triggers” both criminal prosecutions under Section 60-7B-1(F) and an
administrative penalty under Section 60-6C-1(A), the Department cannot impose the