Community Hospital v. Health & Human Services
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(a)(l)(A)(i). The PRRB has

the power to affirm, modify, or reverse a final determination of the fiscal intermediary with respect to a cost report and to make any other revisions on matters covered by such cost report (including revisions adverse to the provider of services) even though such matters were not considered by the intermediary in making such final determination.

*126242 U.S.C. § 1395oo(d). A provider may seek review of a PRRB decision by the Secretary, and may seek judicial review of the Secretary’s final decision. 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f).

In a careful analysis of the scope of PRRB jurisdiction, the District of Columbia Circuit reasoned that § 1395oo(d)

can best be thought of as embodying two separate jurisdictional grants. First, the PRRB has “the power to affirm, modify, or reverse a final determination of the fiscal intermediary with respect to a cost report.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(d) (1982). Second, the PRRB has the power “to make any other revisions on matters covered by such cost report (including revisions adverse to the provider of services) even though such matters were not considered by the intermediary in making such final determination.” Id. Jurisdiction exists if the terms of either of these two clauses are satisfied.

Athens Community Hospital, Inc. v. Schweiker, 743- F.2d 1, 4 (D.C.Cir.1984) (opinion on rehearing).