dissenting.
[…] The Commission’s action here, however, is not a simple lifting of a license suspension. To suggest that the restart order “does nothing to alter the original terms of [the] license” is disingenuous. The restart order imposes 155 new conditions on a nominally different licensee. While there may be some situations in which the imposition of a few minor conditions would not amount to an amendment requiring a *745§ 189(a) hearing, this is manifestly not such a situation.8
The purpose of a license is to set the legal terms under which a utility may operate a nuclear reactor. Title 42 U.S.C. § 2131 (1982) makes it unlawful to operate a nuclear reactor “except under and in accordance with a license issued by the Commission.” It would appear to be beyond dispute that TMI-1 can no longer be operated “in accordance with” the terms of its original license.9 The accident and its aftermath made it clear that the original license was no longer sufficient.