Berger v. Heckler
[…] . There is authority for the proposition that where a district court has provided a supplementary remedy to compel compliance without making a finding of contempt, a reviewing court may treat the remedy as if it were a sanction imposed on an order of contempt. See Rodriguez v. Swank, 496 F.2d at 1111-13. Although we might, under that approach, treat the district court’s Amendment in this case as an exercise of the court’s power to hold a party in contempt, we rest our analysis instead on the district court’s even more basic authority to compel compliance with its orders.

. Section 416.1600 reads in pertinent part:

In this subpart, we tell you what kinds of evidence show that you are a resident of the United States (see § 416.1603) and—
(a) A citizen or a national of the United States (see § 416.1610);
(b) An alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the United States (see § 416.-1615); or
(c) An alien permanently residing in the United States under color of law (see § 416.1618). Section 416.1618, to which the reader is referred by section 416.1600(c), is entitled “How to prove you are permanently residing in the United States under color of law.” It lists certain forms and documents that will be accepted as proof that the alien satisfies section 416.-1600(c).