Nor is the *334term “cooperative federalism” a vague constitutional provision to which this Court is obligated to give meaning in all circumstances; in fact, the words do not even appear in Title XIX.
The DPA also argues that its court-ordered payments are “legitimate” state expenditures under the Medicaid program because of an HHS regulation allegedly authorizing federal reimbursement under the circumstances of the case. The regulation, 45 C.F.R. § 205.10(b)(3) (1978) (recodified as 42 C.F.R. § 431.250(b)(2) (1980)), states that:
Federal financial participation is available for the following items:
* * * * * *
(3) Payments of assistance within the scope of Federally aided public assistance programs made in accordance with a court order.