Quern, 572 F.2d 582 (7th Cir.1978)); Zbaraz v. Quern, 572 F.2d 582, 583, 585 (7th Cir.1978).
. The defendants did not argue below that 45 C.F.R. § 205.10(b)(3) only applied to payments made upon court order following judicial review of agency decisions made after hearings. In Commonwealth of Massachusetts v. Heckler, No. 82-1197-N (D.Mass. Feb. 28, 1985), United States Magistrate Robert Collings accepted this argument in ruling that Massachusetts was not entitled to recover FFP under similar circumstances. See supra note 3.
. See 45 C.F.R. § 205.10(b)(3) (1975).
. The regulation states in pertinent part:
(4) In cases of intended action to discontinue, terminate, suspend or reduce assistance:
(i) The State or local agency shall give timely and adequate notice, except as provided for in paragraphs (a)(4)(ii), (iii), or (iv) of this section. Under this requirement:
(A) "Timely” means that the notice is mailed at least 10 days before the date of action, that is, the date upon which the action would become effective;
******
45 C.F.R. § 205.10(a)(4)(i)(A) (1978).