On August 14
[…] Count XIII: Importation on/about 7/1/82
Convicted
Count XIV: Importation 2/11/83
Count XXXII: Travel from Atlanta to Knoxville, TN 7/10/82
. Since Escobar is not named in Count LIV, we decline to review that count.
. Title 21 U.S.C.A. § 963 (1981) provides:
Attempt and conspiracy
Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this subchap-ter is punishable by imprisonment or fine or both which may not exceed the maximum punishment prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.
Title 21 U.S.C.A. § 952(a) (1981, Supp.1985) provides:
Importation of controlled substances (a) ...
It shall be unlawful to import into the customs territory of the United States from any place outside thereof (but within the United States), or to import into the United States from any place outside thereof, any controlled substance in schedule I or II of sub-chapter I of this chapter, or any narcotic drug in schedule III, IV, or V of subchapter I of this chapter____
Title 21 U.S.C.A. § 841(a)(1) (1981) provides: Prohibited acts A
(a) Except as authorized by this subchapter, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally—