Alpine contacted Railcar Services (Rail-car), located in Gordon, Georgia, and arranged for the cars to be steamed cleaned. In March,
[…] EPA regulation 40 C.F.R. § 263.208 governs the record keeping required by the *1533EPA for the transportation of hazardous waste. That section provides that, for certain designated waste materials, a transporter may not accept those materials for transportation unless they are accompanied by a hazardous waste manifest in accordance with the provisions of 40 C.F.R. § 262. It is undisputed in this case that no hazardous waste manifest was prepared. We look to see whether such a manifest was required.
Residual waste is dealt with in EPA regulation, 40 C.F.R. § 261.7. That section provides as follows:
Residues of hazardous waste in empty containers.
(a)(1) Any hazardous waste remaining in ... an empty container ..., as defined in paragraph (b) of this section, is not subject to regulation under Parts 261-265, or Part 270 or 124 of this chapter or
to the notification requirements of section 30.10 of the R.C.R.A.
(2) Any hazardous waste in ... a container that is not empty ..., as defined in paragraph (b) of this section, is subject to regulation under Parts 261-265, and Part 270 and 124 of the chapter and to the notification requirements of section 30.10 of the R.C.R.A.
(b)(1) A container ... that has held a hazardous waste ... is empty if:
(i) all wastes have been removed that can be removed using the practices commonly employed to remove materials from that type of container, e.g., pouring, pumping, and aspirating, and
(ii) no more than 2.5 centimeters (one inch) of residue remain on the bottom of the container ..., or
*1534(iii)(B) No more than 0.3 percent by weight of the total capacity of the con-, tainer remains in the container ... if the container is greater than 110 gallons in size.
40 C.F.R. § 261.7 (1984). The regulations then go on to allot the burden for making the determination that a solid waste is hazardous within the meaning of the regulations. Under 40 C.F.R. § 262.11, that determination must be made by the person who generates the waste.