I attest to the accuracy and
[…] of the property. In support of its position, Rabo cites New Mexico’s mainstay after-acquired
3
Although not discussed by Rabo, we note two other pertinent sections, namely, NMSA
1978, Sections 47-1-39 (1947) and 47-1-44 (1975). Section 47-1-44 establishes
“[c]onveyancing forms[,]” including forms for a mortgage and a deed of trust. The form for
mortgages states that the grantor grants the real estate “with mortgage covenants.” Section
47-1-44(6). After setting out the effect of warranty and special warranty covenants in
conveyances of real estate in Section 47-1-37 and NMSA 1978, Section 47-1-38 (1947),
Section 47-1-39 discusses the effect of a “deed in substance” following the forms entitled
“mortgage” or “deed of trust[.]” Section 47-1-40 then sets out the meaning of “mortgage
covenants” in “a mortgage or deed of trust by way of mortgage of real estate.”
4
title case, Hays v. King, 109 N.M. 202, 784 P.2d 21 (1989), which states: “The common law
doctrine of after-acquired title is one under which title to land subsequently acquired by a
grantor who previously attempted to convey title to the same land, which he then did not