dissenting.
[…] App. at 44a (emphasis supplied). It is also uncontroverted that the criminal information in that court charged that Samuels
did within the jurisdiction of this court, commit an act of theft upon Jersey Coast Egg Producers by unlawfully taking and exercising control over certain movable property, to wit: one case of eggs valued at $35.00 belonging to another with the intent to deprive the owner thereof; in violation of: NJS 2C:20-3.
App. at 2a. Chapter 20 of the New Jersey Code of Criminal Justice is titled “Theft and Related Offenses”. Section 2C:20-3 provides:
2C:20-3. Theft by unlawful taking or disposition
a. Movable property. A person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with purpose to deprive him thereof.
b. Immovable property. A person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully transfers any interest in immovable property of another with purpose to benefit himself or another not entitled thereto.
The transcript of the Municipal Court proceedings reveals:
THE COURT: [T]he testimony of [the witness] is one without interest, and he just impresses this court of having very unemotionally testifying this is what he saw and that is what he said, and that is what he heard.