Schmid v. United Brotherhood of Carpenters & Joiners of America
[…] For relief Schmid sought general and punitive damages. The Union filed a motion to dismiss on the ground that Schmid’s complaint alleged that the Union had committed an unfair labor practice, which could only be adjudicated by the National Labor Relations Board.1 As such, the Union contended, the action was preempted, and the District Court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction.

The District Court held a hearing on the motion to dismiss, during which Schmid asserted his right to sue the Union for reinstatement in the Union, loss of employment, and money damages under, inter alia, 29 U.S.C. § 411. Schmid also quoted Section 411(a)(5) which provides:

[n]o member of any labor organization may be fined, suspended, expelled, or otherwise disciplined except for nonpayment of dues by such organization or by any officer thereof unless such member has been (A) served with written specific charges; (B) given a reasonable time to prepare his defense; (C) afforded a full and fair hearing.

However, the District Court ruled in the Union’s favor and dismissed the action on the grounds of preemption. This appeal followed.