Schmid v. United Brotherhood of Carpenters & Joiners of America
[…] Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45-46, 78 S.Ct. 99, 101-02, 2 L.Ed.2d 80 (1957). Although Schmid listed no statutes to support federal-question jurisdiction in his complaint, at the hearing before the District Court he specifically referred to the Landrum-Grif-fin Act (the popular title of the LMRDA) and even quoted the provisions of 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(5). Because Schmid cited and quoted the appropriate provision of the LMRDA, we believe that Schmid sufficiently raised his claim under 29 U.S.C. § 411.

We further conclude that the cause of action is not preempted. Title 29 U.S.C. § 412 provides:

[a]ny person whose rights secured by the provisions of this subchapter have been infringed by any violation of this sub-chapter may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate. Any such action against a labor organization shall be brought in the district court of the United States for the district where the alleged violation occurred, or where the principal office of such labor organization is located.

The Supreme Court has held that Congress clearly intended that actions for damages under 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(5) be heard in the federal district courts, not by the NLRB. International Brotherhood of Boilermakers v. Hardeman, 401 U.S. 233, 239, 91 S.Ct. 609, 613, 28 L.Ed.2d 609 (1971).