Borquez v. United States
[…] Ill

With reference to the construction and design of the dam, appellants have failed to adduce any evidence that due care was not used. The government has, however, presented evidence that the dam was correctly designed for its purpose. Summary judgment in favor of the appellee was, therefore, proper as to this issue.

As to negligence alleged in the care, maintenance and operation of the project, these matters were transferred to the Association by the United States in the 1917 and 1935 contracts. The contracts were executed pursuant to 43 U.S.C. § 499. Section 499 states:

Whenever any legally organized water-user’s association or irrigation district shall so request, the Secretary of the Interior is authorized, in his discretion, to transfer to such water-users’ association or irrigation district the care, operation, and maintenance of all or any part of the project works, subject to such rules and regulations as he may prescribe.

Appellants have failed to adduce facts sufficient to challenge this transfer. The 1917 and 1935 contracts did not reserve to the government any ultimate duties over care, operation and maintenance.