Southern Ohio Coal Co. v. Donovan
[…] SOCCO here submitted, without leave of the court, a fifty-eight page brief so spaced that it is roughly equivalent to sixty pages of double spaced text. We do not countenance this subtle disregard of the rules. We therefore deny SOCCO its costs in respect to this appeal and each party in that cause will bear its own costs. We, however, grant U.S. Coal its costs, and we affirm the district courts’ determination that the regulation and procedures in question are constitutionally deficient.

. Section 818 permits the Secretary to seek relief "including a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or any other appropriate order” in district court if the mine operator fails to abide by orders or decisions of the Commission. There is no parallel provision, however, under which a mine operator may *696seek an injunction against the Commission in district court.