Southern Ohio Coal Co. v. Donovan
[…] 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(1).

Upon a miner’s timely complaint of unlawful discrimination, the Secretary must commence an investigation within 15 days of his receipt of the complaint. 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(2). If the Secretary finds the “complaint was not frivolously brought,” the Commission, “on an expedited basis upon application of the Secretary, shall order the immediate reinstatement of the miner pending final order on the complaint.” Id. (emphasis added).