I attest to the accuracy and
[…] version of the statute.
{9} Finally, Nationwide clarified in oral argument that while it acknowledges a duty to
provide L.C.I.2 a defense as an “additional insured” under the commercial liability policy
issued to Newt & Butch, its contention on appeal is that providing a defense in this case
violates Section 56-7-1; and the duty is void. Thus, there is no
issue before us concerning coverage of a duty to defend. We also observe that we are not
presented with any question concerning a duty to indemnify in the present posture of the
case.
Analysis
{10} We begin our analysis with the statute. Section 56-7-1 in pertinent part states:
A. A provision in a construction contract that requires one party
to the contract to indemnify, hold harmless, insure or defend the other party
to the contract, including the other party’s employees or agents, against
liability, claims, damages, losses or expenses, including attorney fees, arising
out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting
from, in whole or in part, the negligence, act or omission of the indemnitee,
its officers, employees or agents, is void, unenforceable and against the
public policy of the state.
4
B. A construction contract may contain a provision that, or shall
be enforced only to the extent that, it:
(1) requires one party to the contract to indemnify, hold
harmless or insure the other party to the contract, including its officers,
employees or agents, against liability, claims, damages, losses or expenses,
including attorney fees, only to the extent that the liability, damages, losses
or costs are caused by, or arise out of, the acts or omissions of the indemnitor
or its officers, employees or agents; or
(2) requires a party to the contract to purchase a