9 v. NO. 31,110
[…] 16 for Appellee
17 Jacqueline L. Cooper, Acting Chief Public Defender
18 Santa Fe, NM
19 Josephine H. Ford, Assistant Public Defender
20 Albuquerque, NM
21 for Appellant
22 MEMORANDUM OPINION
23 VANZI, Judge.
1 Defendant appeals from a district court on-the-record affirmance of his
2 metropolitan court conviction for DWI (3rd Offense). We issued a calendar notice
3 proposing to affirm. Defendant has responded with a memorandum in opposition.
4 We affirm.
5 Issue A: Defendant continues to claim that the State had a duty to collect and
6 preserve a chemical (BAC) test pursuant NMSA 1978, Section 66-8-107(B) (1993).
7 [MIO 8] As part of the Implied Consent Act, that section states that a test “shall be
8 administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer.” Id. Defendant construes
9 this language to create a duty to the State to collect and preserve a blood or alcohol
10 test. However, the Act itself addresses the implied consent to take the test, and we
11 interpret this language to simply state that a law enforcement officer is the individual