I attest to the accuracy and
[…] Sims, our Supreme Court modified existing DWI by actual physical
control law, requiring two elements to secure a conviction: “(1) the defendant was actually,
not just potentially, exercising control over the vehicle, and (2) the defendant had the general
intent to drive so as to pose a real danger to himself, herself, or the public.” 2010-NMSC-
027, ¶ 4, 148 N.M. 330, 236 P.3d 642. Recognizing the consequence of the above
requirements, the Court then noted that the elements of DWI by actual physical control make
it “analytically similar to an attempt crime.” Id. ¶ 27; see NMSA 1978, § 30-28-1 (1963)
(requiring “an overt act in furtherance of and with intent to commit a felony and tending but
failing to effect its commission” to convict for an attempt to commit a felony); cf. State v.
Johnson, 2001-NMSC-001, ¶ 19, 130 N.M. 6, 15 P.3d 1233 (equating “actual physical
control” with being “in a situation in which [drivers] can directly commence operating a
vehicle while they are intoxicated”); Atkinson v.