Montoya v. Albuquerque
[…] Titus, ___-NMCA-___, ¶ 30. We declined, however, to address that 21 question as we concluded that the appellant had failed to adequately develop the issue. 11 1 Id. For the reasons below, we reach the same conclusion here. 2 Section 34-8A-3(A)(1) provides that “a metropolitan court shall have 3 jurisdiction within the county boundaries over all . . . offenses and complaints 4 pursuant to ordinances of the county and of a municipality located within the county 5 in which the court is located.” The Class references this ordinance in passing; 6 dedicates only a few cursory sentences to it; fails to analyze or interpret this language; 7 and gives us no direction as to whether a STOP violation is a form of “offense” or 8 “complaint” as contemplated by the statute.