State v. Brito
[…] The defendant in Salazar argued that he was unfairly exposed 21 to a greater sentence under Section 30-16-33(A) than he could receive if he had 4 1 charged more items and been convicted under Section 30-16-33(B) as it stated at that 2 time. Salazar, 98 N.M. at 70, 644 P.2d at 1059. Section 30-16-33(B) was 3 substantially amended in 2006. Section 30-16-33(B) now states: 4 Whoever commits fraudulent use of a credit card when the value 5 of the property or service obtained is two hundred fifty dollars ($250) or 6 less in any consecutive six-month period is guilty of a petty 7 misdemeanor. 8 The prior language of Section 30-16-33(B) aggregated fraudulent credit card usage 9 was that “[i]f the value of all things of value obtained by any person from one or more 10 merchants . . . exceeds three hundred dollars ($300) in any consecutive six[-]month[] 11 period,” one