Bissonette v. Haig
[…] These interests can and have been accommodated by acts of Congress to the overriding interest of preserving civilian government and law enforcement. At the time of the Wounded Knee occupation, Congress had prohibited the use of the military to execute the civilian laws, except when expressly authorized. 18 U.S.C. § 1385. And it had placed specific limits on the President’s power to use the national guard and military in emergency situations. 10 U.S.C. §§ 331-335. For example, under 10 U.S.C. § 332, the President may call upon the military only after having determined that domestic unrest makes it “impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States by the ordinary course of judicial proceedings,” and under 10 U.S.C. § 334, he may do so only after having issued a proclamation ordering the insurgents to disperse. Those steps were not taken here.