Lone Pine Steering Committee v. United States Environmental Protection Agency
[…] On finding that some type of response action is required, the EPA has three alternatives. It may:

(1) issue an administrative order, enforceable through fines of up to $5,000 per day, directing a responsible party to implement either removal or remedial action, 42 U.S.C. § 9606; or
(2) apply for an injunction in the district court to compel the responsible party to clean up or abate the actual or threatened release, 42 U.S.C. § 9606; or
(3) perform the work itself and sue the responsible party for reimbursement, 42 U.S.C. §§ 9604, 9607.

In this case, the EPA chose the last option.

Section 9604(a), (§ 104(a) of the Act), provides that whenever any hazardous substance is released into the environment or there is a substantial threat of such release, the President (who has delegated the authority to the EPA) may “act, consistent with the national contingency plan, to remove or arrange for the removal of, and provide for remedial action relating to such hazardous substance, ... unless the President determines that such removal and remedial action will be done properly by the owner ... or by any other responsible party.” See 40 C.F.R. § 300 (1985) (The National Contingency Plan).

Section 9607 provides that the responsible party “shall be liable for ... all costs of removal or remedial action incurred by the United States Government or a State not inconsistent with the National Contingency Plan.”