Consumer Party v. Davis
[…] Yet, in its efforts to save the constitutionality of the scheme and to reach a sensible result, the district court created such an entity.

Specifically, the district court interpreted § 2862’s requirement that parties nominate by primary as “refer[ring] only to parties able to meet the legal requirements for a primary.” 606 F.Supp. at 1021. Similarly, the district court interpreted § 2936 as applying only to the nomination of candidates who were members of a “party holding a primary.” Id. at 1022. In addition, the district court found it necessary to recast § 2911(e)(6) which requires candidates using the nominating procedure of political bodies to file an affidavit stating “that in the case where he is a candidate for election at a general or municipal election, he was not a registered and enrolled member of a party thirty days before the primary held prior to the general or municipal election in that same year.” The district court stated that this provision must be interpreted to read “that in the case where he is a candidate for election at a general or municipal election, he was not a registered and enrolled member of a party nominating candidates in the primary thirty (30) days before that party’s