Peare filed this class action against McFarland, the Director of IESD. The United States Department of Labor was permitted to intervene. The district court gran
[…] The federal statute involved is 26 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(15) as amended by Pub.L. 96-364, § 414, 94 Stat. 1208, 1310 (1980).
As enacted in 1976, the statute had required States to reduce unemployment compensation by 100% of all pension income. Apparently considering that this requirement may have gone too far, Congress postponed the effective date. The 1980 amendment was designed to ameliorate the so-called offset requirement. It clearly did so. The present dispute with respect to Social Security is whether greater liberalization was intended.
26 U.S.C. § 3304(a) requires the Secretary of Labor to approve any State law which he finds contains certain provisions. Subsection (15) is the offset requirement, compelling reduction of compensation by the amount of “a governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or any other similar periodic payment which is based on the previous work of” the applicant.
The 1980 amendment added two conditions, (A)(i) and (A)(ii) which are to be fulfilled before the offset is required, and added (B) permitting a State to limit the offset where the worker made contributions for the payments.