In the paradigmatic Pullman abstention case, the federal question is avoidable because the case presents a federal constitutional issue that might be mooted or presented in a different posture by a state court determination of pertinent state law. See Colorado River Water Conservation District v. United States, 424 U.S. 800, 814, 96 S.Ct. 1236, 1244, 47 L.Ed.2d 483 (1976). Here, the propriety of the relief the Bank Board seeks depends on the scope of a federal statute and regulation that the district court could not avoid. Okla.Stat. tit. 6, § 1401 appears to interfere with the federal regulation by sweeping broadly to prohibit use of the word “bank” by any institution lacking the state’s specific authorization:
“§ 1401. Transaction of banking business not authorized by law — Unauthorized use of words bank, bankers, etc.
It shall be unlawful for any individual, firm, association or corporation to receive money upon deposit or transact a banking business except as authorized by the laws of this state or of the United States, or to use or advertise, in connection with any business other than the banking business, conducted under the banking laws of this state, the words: Bank, Banker, Bankers, Investment Banker, or any other word or term calculated to deceive the public into belief that such person, firm, association or corporation is engaged in the banking business ____”