United States v. Mersey
[…] I would remand this case to the Court of Appeals.

The relevant provisions of the Criminal Appeals Act are reproduced in the Court’s opinion, ante, p. 433, note 2.

The relevant provisions of this statute are reproduced in the Court’s opinion, ante, p. 432, note. 1.

The term “statute” as used in the jurisdictional legislation which is now 28 U. S. C. § 1257 (2), providing for an appeal to this Court “where is drawn in question the validity of a statute of any state on the ground of its being repugnant to the Constitution, treaties or laws of the United States, and .the decision is in favor of its validity,” has from the beginning been given a broad interpretation, consistent with the purpose of this legislation. See Williams v. Bruffy, 96 U. S. 176, 182, 183; Reinman v. Little Rock, 237 U. S. 171; Live Oak Assn. v.