9 v. NO. 30,043
[…] Aguilar, 2007-NMCA-040, ¶ 9,
16 141 N.M. 364, 155 P.3d 769 (“To have reasonable suspicion . . ., a police officer must
17 be aware of specific, articulable facts that, when judged objectively, would lead a
18 reasonable person to believe a traffic offense has occurred or is occurring.”). Deputy
19 Lopez testified that he observed Defendant drive erratically—he witnessed
20 Defendant’s tire cross the white line and go off the roadway as Defendant was coming
21 around a turn. Then he saw that Defendant’s license plate was not illuminated. Both
22 are traffic offenses. See NMSA 1978, § 66-7-317(A) (1978) (stating that “a vehicle
23 shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane”); NMSA 1978,
24 § 66-3-805(C) (1978) (“Either a tail lamp or a separate lamp shall be so constructed
7
1 and placed as to illuminate with a white light the rear registration plate and render it
2 clearly legible from a distance of fifty feet to the rear.”). Based on the above