OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The Commissioner of Education took no steps to construe it or in any way to implement it. The two named defendant school districts took certain steps to implement the Act, some of which are discussed hereafter, but neither the New Jersey Department of Education nor the New Jersey courts have addressed the question whether the steps taken by those-school districts are consistent with the Act. The Act contains no enforcement mechanism of its own. It may fall within the purview of N.J.S.A. 18A:6-9 (West 1968), which provides, “The Commissioner shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine, without cost to the parties, all controversies and disputes arising under the school laws____” So far as the record discloses, no controversies or disputes over this Act have been presented to the Commissioner.2
The arid circumstances in which the case was litigated is of some significance because of the rather ambiguous statutory language, which provides,