United States v. Local 560 of International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Chauffeurs, Warehousemen, & Helpers of America
[…] Section 504 of the LMRDA was amended in 1984 to, in part, extend the disability from five years to thirteen years.

. The defendants’ argument that the Executive Board cannot be held culpable for the appointments so long as the appointments were in compliance with 29 U.S.C. § 504, is misguided. Indeed, it was Congress' intent that the LMRDA should in no way limit the responsibilities which union officers have under other federal laws. 29 U.S.C. § 523(a) provides, in relevant part, that “nothing in the [LMRDA] shall reduce or limit the responsibilities of any labor organization or any officer____”

. We also find unpersuasive the defendants’ contention that the Executive Board members were not aware of the criminal backgrounds of Luizzi or Reynolds at the time of their appointments.