United States v. Local 560 of International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Chauffeurs, Warehousemen, & Helpers of America
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 1962(b) n. 2 supra.

Central to the district court’s section 1962(b) analysis is its finding that the Pro-venzano Group and the Executive Board extorted the membership’s LMRDA rights to democratic participation in their union’s affairs. LMRDA rights apply to every member of a labor organization. These rights include the right to nominate Union leaders; to vote in union elections; to meet and assemble freely with other members; and to express any views, arguments, or opinions at union meetings. 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(1) & (2) provides:

(a)(1) Equal rights. — Every member of a labor organization shall have equal rights and privileges within such organization to nominate candidates, to vote in elections or referendums of the labor organization, to attend membership meetings, and to participate in the deliberations and voting upon the business of such meetings, subject to reasonable rules and regulations in such organization’s constitution and bylaws.
(2) Freedom of speech and assembly.— Every member of any labor organizations shall have the right to meet and assemble freely with other members; and to express any views, arguments, or opinions; and to express at meetings of the labor organization his views, upon candidates in an election of the labor organization or upon any business properly before the meeting, subject to the organization’s established and reasonable rules pertaining to the conduct of meetings: Provided, That nothing herein shall be construed to impair the right of a labor organization to adopt and enforce reasonable rules as to the responsibility of every member toward the organization as an institution and to his refraining from conduct that would interfere with its performance of its legal or contractual obligations.

Indeed, it is upon these predicate acts of extortion that the district court based its finding of liability.

A.

(1)

As a threshold matter, there are certain evidentiary questions which this court must resolve that bear upon the extortion of LMRDA rights.