United States v. Local 560 of International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Chauffeurs, Warehousemen, & Helpers of America
[…] Generally speaking, the effect of these provisions is to make assault and battery a Federal crime, but only when it occurs in a union. I have already referred above to the inappropriateness of provisions of this type for the enforcement of the rights of union members.

105 Cong.Rec. 16,389 (1959). The limited reach of section 530 is also demonstrated *283by the language of the LMRDA which states that the Act was enacted as “further and supplementary legislation that will afford necessary protection of the rights and interests of employees and the public generally.” 29 U.S.C. § 401(b) (emphasis added).

Section 530, in relevant part, prohibits “the use of force or violence, or threat of the use of force or violence, to restrain, coerce, or intimidate ... any member of a labor organization for the purpose of interfering with or preventing the exercise of any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of this chapter____” 29 U.S.C. § 530. Although this language of section 530 is broad, and conceivably could cover extortionate conduct, we observe that those cases which have construed section 530 have all involved some form of assault and battery. See United States v.