A & A Concrete, Inc. v. White Mountain Apache Tribe
[…] Appellants argue that because the Tribe itself brought the action in Tribal Court and it is neither an “Indian” or “a member of the ... Tribe,” the tribal court lacked jurisdiction. Appellants cite Wilson v. Omaha Indian Tribe, 442 U.S. 653, 667, 99 S.Ct. 2529, 2537, 61 L.Ed.2d 153 (1979) in support of the proposition that the word “person” does not include a sovereign entity. Appellants’ reliance on Wilson is misplaced. In fact, Wilson supports the Tribe’s construction of the Code.

In Wilson, the Supreme Court construed 25 U.S.C. § 194, which provides: “In all trials about the right of property in which an Indian may be a party on one side, and a white person on the other, the burden of proof shall rest upon the white person....” Although the Court did find that the term “white person” did not include the sovereign, it also squarely rejected the argument that the statute does not apply when an Indian tribe, rather than one or more individual Indians, is the litigant.