This is about as fundamental proposition of law as one can find in black letters. Yet we are now told that settlements in compensation cases are not like common law settlements and the settlement that Nash executed with Chaparral did not settle the claims between the parties but only so much of the claim as the Board now in hindsight wants to decide was settled. But this view is not in accordance with law. As is characteristic of workers’ compensation statutes generally, 82 Am.Jur.2d, Workmen’s Compensation § 460, the LHWCA, 33 U.S.C. § 915(b), provides, “No agreement by an employee to waive his right to compensation under this chapter shall be valid.” Then in § 908(i)(l), the statute provides that in the best interests of the injured employee the Deputy Commissioner “may approve agreed settlements of the interested parties, discharging the liability of the employer' for such compensation.” See also 20 C.F.R. § 702.315 and Barulec v.