4 v. No. 32,347
[…] 6 in determining whether there has been a financial change of circumstances sufficient
7 to warrant an increase of child support payments.” Peterson v. Peterson, 98 N.M.
8 744, 747, 652 P.2d 1195, 1198 (1982). [CN 3] Father did not point out any error in
9 the case law or cite to contrary state law in this regard. See In re Adoption of Doe, 100
10 N.M. 764, 765, 676 P.2d 1329, 1330 (1984) (stating that where a party cites no
11 authority to support an argument, we may assume no such authority exists).
12 In addition, Father relies on NMSA 1978, Section 40-4A-2(E)(1) and (3)
13 (1997), for the contention that his military benefits should not be included in the
14 calculation of child support. [MIO 1, 3] Section 40-4A-2(E)(1) and (3) define income
15 as not including “any amounts required by law to be withheld . . . including but not
16 limited to federal, state[,] and local taxes, social security and other retirement and
17 disability contributions” and “any amounts exempted by federal law[.]” However,
18 that statute is part of the Support Enforcement Act, NMSA 1978, §§ 40-4A-1 to -20
19 (1985, as amended through 1997), and governs the withholding of income for the
3